Places in New Zealand

Find information on almost all places in New Zealand. Whether you are looking for information on regions in New Zealand or information on cities and places in New Zealand, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about New Zealand at a glance

New Zealand is a sovereign country on the continent of Oceania. New Zealand covers a total area of 268,680.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 4,885,500 people.

The capital of New Zealand is Wellington (Wellington) with a population of 381,900 people.

Facts and figures about New Zealand
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
New ZealandNZ268,680.0 km24,885,500 people18.2

Population density in New Zealand
Population density
18.2 p/km2 (very low)
Very low population density in New Zealand
New Zealand: Very low population density

Compare the facts and figures of New Zealand with other countries in Oceania.

Map of New Zealand

Map of New Zealand

Hotels in New Zealand

Find your hotel in New Zealand now. Book a hotel for your stay in New Zealand.


Information on New Zealand

Information on New Zealand
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
New ZealandNew ZealandNZSovereign country17 Wellington WellingtonOceania

Time in New Zealand

Time in New Zealand
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Sat, 25 May 2024 - 11:38am (11:38h)NoSat, 25 May 2024 - 11:38am (11:38h)UTC +13.0Pacific/Auckland

Currency in New Zealand

Currency in New Zealand
CurrencyAbbreviation
DollarNZD

Languages in New Zealand

Languages in New Zealand
Languages
English , Maori

Neighbouring countries of New Zealand

Neighbouring countries of New Zealand
Neighbouring countries
none

Telecommunication in New Zealand

Telecommunication in New Zealand
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+64.nz

Latitude & Longitude of New Zealand

Latitude & Longitude of New Zealand
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map42°00'00.0"S (-42.0000000°)174°00'00.0"E (174.0000000°)

Regions in New Zealand

Regions in New Zealand
Regions
There are 17 primary administrative regions in New Zealand. Have a closer look at the regions in New Zealand.

Largest places in New Zealand

There are 61 places in New Zealand with a population of more than 10,000 people.
Largest places in New Zealand
PlaceNoPopulation
Auckland Auckland1.417,910
Wellington Wellington2.381,900
Christchurch Christchurch3.363,926
Manukau City Manukau City4.362,000
Hamilton Hamilton5.178,500
Tauranga Tauranga6.155,200
Dunedin Dunedin7.133,300
Lower Hutt Lower Hutt8.112,500
Hastings Hastings9.90,600
Palmerston North Palmerston North10.90,500
New Plymouth New Plymouth11.87,300
Napier Napier12.66,700
Rotorua Rotorua13.65,901
Porirua Porirua14.61,600
Invercargill Invercargill15.57,000
Nelson Nelson16.54,700
Whangarei Whangarei17.50,900
Papatoetoe Papatoetoe18.49,130
Whanganui Whanganui19.48,700
Upper Hutt Upper Hutt20.47,700
Gisborne Gisborne21.37,300
Paraparaumu Paraparaumu22.30,400
Masterton Masterton23.29,000
Blenheim Blenheim24.28,800
Timaru Timaru25.28,600
Rolleston Rolleston26.28,000
Papakura Papakura27.27,680
Taupo Taupo28.26,100
Otara Otara29.24,300
Mangere Mangere30.23,420
Remuera Remuera31.23,400
New Lynn New Lynn32.21,670
Manurewa Manurewa33.21,590
Pukekohe East Pukekohe East34.21,438
Avondale Avondale35.21,400
Ashburton Ashburton36.20,600
Levin Levin37.19,789
Stoke Stoke38.19,610
Wainuiomata Wainuiomata39.19,410
Rangiora Rangiora40.19,250
Whakatane Whakatane41.18,602
Takanini Takanini42.18,580
Richmond Richmond43.18,000
Otahuhu Otahuhu44.17,090
Karori Karori45.15,320
Cambridge Cambridge46.15,192
Tokoroa Tokoroa47.14,500
Homai Homai48.14,280
Waikanae Waikanae49.13,700
Kaiapoi Kaiapoi50.13,400
Gore Gore51.13,050
Oamaru Oamaru52.13,000
Wanaka Wanaka53.12,150
Orewa Orewa54.11,790
Howick Howick55.11,450
Wigram Wigram56.11,150
Albany Albany57.10,850
Favona Favona58.10,800
Queenstown Queenstown59.10,442
Hawera Hawera60.10,400
Carterton Carterton61.10,250

View all large places in New Zealand.

Countries or territories in connection with New Zealand

There are 3 countries or territories connected with New Zealand.
Countries or territories in connection with New Zealand
Countries or territories
Cook Islands, Niue, Tokelau

External sources of information on New Zealand

New Zealand on Wikipedia

Search places in New Zealand by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in New Zealand in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in New Zealand.

Search places in New Zealand by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in New Zealand by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in New Zealand. All places in New Zealand starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in New Zealand.

Follow the hierarchy in New Zealand

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent Oceania, over a region in New Zealand to a certain place or city in New Zealand, as all places and cities in New Zealand are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.